Privacy Policy

The Hairfree Plus Beauty privacy policy has been formulated in accordance with the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It outlines the information Hairfree Plus Beauty will collect as part of this website and how that information will be used.

Personal information received from you when you enter information on the website will only be used by Hairfree Plus Beauty except as otherwise required by law or as Hairfree Plus Beauty specifically discloses to you when the information is collected.

We will not disclose personal information received from you via the competition to third parties except:

  • Where Hairfree Plus Beauty is required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement agencies;
  • With your consent; or
  • Where otherwise consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other applicable law.
  • Unless you consent otherwise, your personal information will not be used for purposes that are unrelated to the Hairfree + Beauty operation.

When you enter the Hairfree Plus Beauty website, we will not collect any personal information about you unless you provide it to us voluntarily.

Hairfree Plus Beauty may collect and use certain aggregate data called web log information (such as your web browser, operating system, pages visited, etc.) and use cookies when you visit our web pages. For example, when you visit our web site, our web server will automatically record some non-personal information, including but not limited to the date and time you visited our site, the pages you visited, the referrer (the web site you came from), the type of browser you are using (e.g., Chrome, Internet Explorer), the type of operating system you are using (e.g., Windows 8 or Mac OS), and the domain name and address of your Internet service provider (e.g., Telstra, TPG). You cannot be personally identified from this aggregate information.

Our cookies and web log information does not collect any personal information. They do not contain personal information such as your name or email address.

For any further information or enquiries please e-mail info@hairfreebeauty.com.au or phone 1800 424 737 (for the cost of a local call).

Hairfree Plus Beauty ABN 87 404 114 027

Who we are

Our website address is: https://hairfreebeauty.com.au

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

$20 OFF
YOUR FIRST TREATMENT
* Only one gift voucher per person. If you visit more than one center you are still only entitled to get the promotional gift voucher once. This promotion is not available at Ballina and Coffs Harbour.